privacy

introduction

This website is operated by Sabe Interactive Ltd and we are a controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, the personal information you provide to us when using this website in accordance with this privacy policy.

In this Privacy policy and all subsequent pages the term ‘Sabe Interactive Ltd’ or or ‘Sabe Interactive’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ or “our” or ‘www.the-app-developers.co.uk’ or ‘https://www.the-app-developers.co.uk’ or ‘the-app-developers.co.uk’ or ‘The App Developers’ or ‘The App Dev’s’ or ‘www.tappable.co.uk’ or ‘https://tappable.co.uk’ or ‘tappable.co.uk’ or ‘Tappable’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ and ‘your’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

This privacy policy (statement) covers all websites/web pages/articles and any other material that are operated by Sabe Interactive Ltd including www.the-app-developers.co.uk or www.tappable.co.uk and all the pages therein whether a link to this privacy policy (statement) is available or not. The material made available through this Sabe Interactive Ltd (www.the-app-developers.co.uk or www.tappable.co.uk) website is for information purposes only and cannot be used and/or relied upon for any other purpose.

This privacy policy sets out how Sabe Interactive Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Sabe Interactive Ltd when you use this website. Sabe Interactive Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Sabe Interactive Ltd understands that customers care about the use and storage of their personal information and we value your trust in allowing us to do this in a careful and sensible manner. We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our customers.

By using Sabe Interactive Ltd, our websites (including our mobile site), our social media pages, our telephone numbers and any other Sabe Interactive Ltd service, you are acknowledging that we are processing your personal information and, where necessary consenting to such practices, as outlined in this statement.

If you are using our website to apply for vacancies, such activities are governed by a separate privacy policy which outlines how we process your personal information for these purposes and your rights in relation to the same. This separate privacy policy can be accessed via our Recruitment Privacy notice.

relevant legislation

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

the information we collect

This Policy applies to all information collected or submitted on our website(s). On some pages, you can order products, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
the way we use information

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use the information you provide about someone else when placing an order only to fulfil that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties. We undertake not to retain any of your personally identifiable data any longer than necessary. Data will be retained for the purposes already mentioned in this policy until such time as it becomes no longer valid or you specifically request it’s removal.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. We will always provide you with a simple way to later opt out later should you change your mind.

personal information that this website collects and why we collect it

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

site visitation tracking

Our website uses software that tracks your IP data. This information is supplied to us from Whoisvisiting.com. Whoisvisiting.com is a service offered by Whoisdata Limited and uses only information available from the public domain.

When you visit our site, we may automatically log your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device. We will not use your IP address to identify you, the individual, in any way

Hotjar.com – The following information may be collected related to the End User’s device and browser. For a sampling of visitors, our servers automatically record information which is collected from Hotjar Enabled Sites.

log data

This data includes:

  • device’s IP address (captured and stored in an anonymized format as described on Hotjar website for more information please click this link: Technical Information);
  • device screen resolution;
  • device type (unique device identifiers),operating system, and browser type;
  • referring domain;
  • pages visited;
  • geographic locations (country only);
  • preferred language used to display the webpage;
user interactions
  • Mouse events (movements, location and clicks)
  • keypresses
  • date and time when website pages were accessed;
google analytics

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third-party data processor (see Third Part Processors below).

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

cookies and tracking

Use of cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

By continuing to browse our website you consent to our use of cookies.

How to reject and delete cookies
Should you wish to reject or block the use of cookies, you can do so at any time, usually by clicking ‘Help’ on your browser. Cookies are specific to individual browsers so if you use more than one browser, you will need to delete cookies on each browser. Please be aware though that by rejecting cookies you may not receive the optimum website experience.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

our third-party data processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in the Privacy Policy.

the legal basis for processing personal data

These are the following legal reasons for processing personal data:

  • For the performance of a contract with You or our Client
  • For the purpose of furthering Sabe Interactive’s legitimate interests including providing better products, services, websites and applications, to operate our websites other applications
  • For marketing purposes where you opted in to receive marketing communications from us. We will process your personal data and provide you with marketing communications in line with the preferences you have provided
contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact Us Page, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third-party data processors defined in section below. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

data breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third-party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

data controller

The data controller of this website is: Sabe Interactive Limited, a UK Private Limited Company with company number: 07516640 Whose registered office is:

Tappable
Bedford iLab,
Priory Business Park,
Stannard Way,
Bedford,
MK44 3RZ

our commitment to data security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your rights
In order to process any of the requests listed below, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases your response will be necessary for you to exercise this right.

  • The right to access information we hold about you
    • At any point you can contact us to request details concerning the information we hold about you, why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. In most cases you may be entitled to copies of the information we hold concerning you. Once we have received your request we will respond within 30 days.
  • The right to correct and update the information we hold about you
    • If the data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making corrections.
  • The right to have your information erased
    • If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted.
  • The right to object to processing of your data
    • You have the right to request that Sabe Interactive stops processing your data. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights.
  • The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing
    • You have the right to request that we stop contacting you with direct marketing. On promotional emails we provide an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email which will unsubscribe you from that service. Or by emailing us at hello@tappable.co.uk. If you wish to opt out with respect to more than one email address, you must complete a separate request for each email address.
    • Please note it is not possible to ‘opt-out’ of receiving communication from us which relates to your Order and / or Contract. This ensures that we can always contact you as a result of circumstances that may affect your Order and / or Contract with us and in order for us to improve our services going forward.
  • The right to data portability
    • You have the right to request that we transfer your data to another controller. Once we have received your request, we will comply where it is feasible to do so.
  • The right to complain
    • You can make a complaint to us by contacting us via hello@tappable.co.uk or to the data protection supervisory authority – in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at https://ico.org.uk/.

Sharing your information
The information and data we collect is important for Sabe Interactive Ltd and we understand that you care about the use and storage of your personal information we value your trust in allowing us to do this. We would not want to share this with anyone else unless we have your express consent, we will never disclose, rent, trade or sell your personal information to any third parties for their marketing purposes.

We do disclose or transfer your data or personal information to other companies, data processors or agents employed by us to perform any necessary functions on our behalf (such as hosting and maintaining our website, providing us with data management systems, market research, customer satisfaction surveys and support services), but they are bound by similar terms to those set out in our privacy policy and may not use this information for their own purposes.

In the event that Sabe Interactive Ltd or any part of its business is sold to or integrated with another business, Sabe Interactive Ltd may disclose your personal information to the new owners (and their professional advisers on the transaction) to be used by the new owners and their group of companies in the same ways as set out in this privacy policy, including to continue providing you with the same services and marketing information services as are currently provided by Sabe Interactive Ltd.

We may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third parties in order to better understand our services, website and overall customer satisfaction which may include personally identifying information.

how to contact us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please call us at 01234 834822 or send us an email at hello@tappable.co.uk.

In the extremely unlikely event that you are dissatisfied with any way that we handle your data requests, please make a complaint to us via hello@tappable.co.uk or to the data protection supervisory authority – in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at https://ico.org.uk/.

changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. This policy is effective from 24-05-2018